DOSILAB

Description

Dosilab is a new series of adjustable volume bottle top dispenser for dosing chemicals with precision, accuracy and inexpensiveness. It is totally safe for operators and environment. The six models of the new line are simple to use and easy to disassemble to perform common cleaning and maintenance operations; autoclavable without need for disassembly. Volume adjustment is made precise and quick by using the analogue slider. A careful choice of raw materials, as well as several quality controls carried out during production process guarantee Dosilab’s high precision and accuracy. Every single appliance is individually calibrated according to the ISO 8655 standards and it is supplied with its own calibration certificate.The supply includes five adaptors for use with the most common reagent bottles (28, 32, 36, 40 and 45 mm) and a practical device for easy recalibrations that can be directly performed in laboratory, in conformity with the requirements of the GLO/ISO standards.

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

• Completely autoclavable at +121°C without need for disassembly.

• PTFE piston with silicone O-ring ensuring a high degree of accuracy.

• Internal cylinder in borosilicate glass protected by PP sheath.

• Valve housing: PTFE body in a single piece ensuring high chemical resistance.

• Accuracy & Reproducibility: according to the ISO 8655 standards

• Compatibility: excellent with all reagents including organic solvents and concentrated acids, except hydrofluoric acid (HF).

• Recalibration: simple and quick with its special accessory.

Comparison of the specifications required by the ISO 8655 standards and the DOSILab specifications

The following table certifies that the DOSILab specifications fully meet the requisites required by ISO 8655, international standard for piston-driven volumetric appliances.

 

All the internal components that during use are in contact with liquid solutions are made of PTFE, FEP and borosilicate glass. They therefore possess excellent compatibility with all reagents (even organic solvents and concentrated acids), except for hydrofluoric acid.

Certification
Solvent Compatibility
AlkaliInorganic SolutionsAcidsOrganic Solvents PolarOrganic Solvents Non-polarHydrofluoric Acid (HF)
YesYesYesYesYes-
Mod.ISO 8655ISO 8655ISO 8655ISO 8655DOSILABDOSILABDOSILABDOSILAB
Acc +/- %Acc +/- % mlCV +/- %CV +/- % ml+/- %+/- % ml+/- %+/- % ml
Dosilab 20,60,150,20,010,60,020,20,01
Dosilab 50,60,030,20,010,50,030,10,01
Dosilab 100,60,060,20,020,50,050,10,01
Dosilab 300,60,180,20,060,50,150,10,03
Dosilab 600,60,360,20,120,50,30,10,06
Dosilab 1000,60,60,20,20,50,50,10,1
Art.Mod.Vol. mlIncr. mlPrec.mlCV mlThread GL
83082Dosilab 20,2 - 2,50,050,020,0130
83083Dosilab 50,5 - 50,10,030,0130
83084Dosilab 101 – 100,20,050,0130
83085Dosilab 302,5 – 300,50,150,0330
83086Dosilab 605 – 6010,30,0630
83087Dosilab 10010 – 10020,50,130

Looking for more informations?

Contact us

© 2013 KARTELL SPA VIA DELLE INDUSTRIE 1, 20082 NOVIGLIO (MI) ITALY | TEL +39 02 900121 | LABWARE@KARTELL.IT | C.F. 11349160157 | P.IVA 11349160157 SOCIETA CON SOCIO UNICO CAPITALE SOCIALE € 26.900.000 I.V. | REGISTRO IMPRESE MILANO N° 11349160157 | REA CCIAA MILANO 1458067

Developed by Gag srl
This website uses cookies to improve user experience. By using our website you consent to all cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy.   Read moreI agree